Liberdade de Imprensa e Informação

Chairman

Claudio Paolillo, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay  

Vice Chairmen

Lourdes de Obaldía, La Prensa, Panamá, Panamá

Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, México, D.F.

 

Regional Vice-Chairmen:

Argentina:

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta, Tucumán, Argentina

Bolivia:             

Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia

Brasil:

Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais (ANJ), Brasilia, Brazil

Canadá:

Tom Henheffer, Canadian Journalists for Free Expression

Caribe

Shida Bolai,  Caribbean Communiation Network, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Chile:

Alvaro Caviedes, La Tercera, Santiago, Chile

Colombia:

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica:

Armando González, La Nación, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba:

Yoani Sánchez, Generación Y, Havana Cuba

Ecuador:

Carlos Pérez Barriga, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

El Salvador:

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala:

Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Haití:

Max Chauvet, Le Nouvelliste, Puerto Príncipe, Haití

Honduras:

Rodolfo Dumas, La Tribuna, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

México:           

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Nicaragua:

Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Paraguay:

Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Puerto Rico:

Héctor Peña, El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Republica Dominicana:

Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

United States:              

Bruce D. Brown, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, Arlington,   Virginia

Uruguay:

Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay  

Venezuela:

Miguel Henrique Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela 

Desenvolvimento Estratégico

Co-Chairs

María Elvira Domínguez, El País, Cali, Colombia

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Jorge Canahuati Larach

La Prensa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Diana Daniels

The Washington Post Co. Washington, D.C

Pierre Manigault

Evening Post Publishing Co., Charleston, N.C.

Gustavo Mohme

La República, Lima, Perú

Edward Seaton

Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas

Elizabeth Ballantine

The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado

Claudio Paolillo

Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay   

De Finanças e Auditoria

Chairman

Hugo Holmann, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Vice Chairman

Bruce Brugmann, San Francisco Bay Guardian, San Francisco, California

 

Ex Officio Members:

IAPA Treasurer

Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

IAPA Press Institute  Treasurer

Carlos Salinas, El Diario de Coahuila, Saltillo, México

 

Scholarship Fund Treasurer

Ildefonso Chávez, El Pueblo de Chihuahua, Chihuahua, México

 

Chairman of the Executive Committee

Jorge Canahuati, La Prensa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Impunidade

Chairman

Juan Francisco Ealy Ortiz, El Universal, México DF, México

Vice President

Marco Zileri, Caretas, Lima, Perú

 

Members:

Ulilo Acevedo

Hoy Diario de Magdalena, Santa Marta, Colombia

David Aponte

El Universal, México, D.F., México

Heriberto Cantú de Andar  

El Mañana de Nuevo Laredo, Nuevo Laredo, México

José Eustorgio Colmenares

La Opinión, Cucutá, Colombia

André L. Jungblut

Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Gonzalo Leaño Aceves

Ocho Columnas, Zapopán, Jalisco, México

Persio Maldonado

El Nuevo Diario, Santo Domingo, Rep. Dominicana

Miguel Henrique Otero

El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

Roberto Rock

La Silla Rota, México, D.F.

 

 

Ex Officio Positions: Regional Vice Chairmen of the Freedom of the Press Committee for:

Brasil

Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais (ANJ), Brasilia, Brazil

Colombia

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo,Bogotá, Colombia (2) robpom@eltiempo.com.co

México

Carlos Salinas, El Diario de Coahuila, Coahuila, México 

Prêmio SIP

Chairman

Marcela Noble Herrera, La Razón, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Vice Chairman

Carlos Salinas, El Diario de Coahuila, Saltillo, Coahuila, México

 

Members:

David Aponte

El Universal, México, D.F., México

Marcelo Baldovino

Saeta canal 10, Montevideo, Uruguay


Claudia Benavente

La Razón, La Paz, Bolivia

Shida Bolai

Caribbean Telecomunication Network, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Bruce Brugmann

San Francisco Bay Guardian, San Francisco, California

Armando Castilla

Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Juan Diego Etchevehere

El Diario, Paraná, Argentina

Virginia Fetter

Diario Popular, Pelotas, Brasil

Carlos García

CB24 Noticias, San José, Costa Rica

Iary Gómez Quesada

Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Paola Hernández C.

Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica


Carlos Jornet

La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

Ernesto Kraiselburd

El Día, La Plata, Argentina

Claudia Martínez

Bloomberg, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Jaime Ruiz Moreno

Novedades de Campeche, Campeche, México

Ascanio Seleme

O Globo, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Isabel Amorim Sicherle

El País, Madrid, España

Eduardo Quiros

La Estrella de Panamá, Panamá, Panamá 

Novos Membros

Copresidentes / CoChairmen

Ed McCullough, Associated Press, Miami,Florida 

Marcelo Rech, RBS, Porto Alegre, Brasil

Miembros / Members:

 

Argentina:

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

Alejandro Olmos, Crónica, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Aruba & Dutch Caribbean:

 

Bolivia:             

Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Juan Carlos Rocha, Unitel, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Brasil:

Virginia Fetter, Diario Popular, Pelotas, Brasil

André Jungblut, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Canadá:

 

Caribe

Shida Bolai, Caribbean Telecommunication Network, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: 

Álvaro Caviedes, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia:

Luis Miguel de Bedout, El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia

Nora Sanim, Andiarios, Bogotá, Colombia norasanin@gmail.com

Costa Rica:

Paola Hernández, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Carlos García, CB24, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba:

Yoani Sánchez, Generación Y, Havana, Cuba

Ecuador:

César Pérez, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Diego Cornejo, AEDEPEcuador

El Salvador:

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala:

Rolando Archila, Publinews, Guatemala, Guatemala

Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Haití:

Max Chauvet, Le Nouvelliste, Puerto Príncipe, Haití (7)

Honduras:

Jorge Canahuati, OPSASan Pedro Sula, Honduras

Rodolfo Dumas, La Tribuna, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

México:             

Juan Francisco Ealy Ortíz Jr., El Universal, México

Juan Fernando Healy, El Imparcial, Hermosillo, Sonora

Nicaragua:

Hugo Holmann, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Panamá:

María Elena Barrios, TVN Media, Panamá

Fernán Molinos, Metro Libre, Panamá

Paraguay:

Aldo Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Enrique Rodríguez, 5 días, Asunción, Paraguay administracion5dias.com

Perú:

Gustavo Mohme,  La República, Lima, Perú

Kela León,  Consejo de la Prensa Peruana, Lima, Perú

Puerto Rico:

 

República Dominicana:

Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo (2)

Rosanna Rivera,  Listín Diario, Santo Domingo

United States:

Cristina Aby-Azar The Wall Street Journal, New York, N.Y.

Scott C. Schurz, Herald-Times, Bloomington, Indiana

Uruguay:

Claudio Paolillo, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay

Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay (2)

Venezuela:

  

Nomeações

Chairman

Gustavo Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú

 

 

Members:

Horacio Aguirre

Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida

Alejandro Aguirre

Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida

Danilo Arbilla

Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay  

Elizabeth Ballantine

The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado

Oliver F. Clarke

The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

Milton Coleman

The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.

Robert J. Cox

The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina

Diana Daniels

The Washington Post Company (jubilada), Washington, DC

Agustín E. Edwards

El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Jorge Fascetto

Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Jack Fuller

Tribune Publishing Co. (jubilado), Chicago, Illinois

Andrés García Gamboa

Novedades de Quintana Roo, Cancún, México

Argentina S. Hills

Angel Ramos Foundation, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Alejandro Junco de la Vega

El Norte, Monterrey, Mexico 

Raúl E. Kraiselburd

El Día, La Plata, Argentina

David Lawrence, Jr.

The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida

Ignacio E. Lozano, Jr.

La Opinión, Los Angeles, California

Jaime Mantilla

Hoy, Quito, Ecuador

Gonzalo Marroquín

Crónica, Guatemala City, Guatemala

Earl Maucker

Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Florida  

A. Roy Megarry

The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada

Julio C. F. de Mesquita

O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Alejo Miró Quesada C.

Cosas Internacional, Lima, Peru

Rafael Molina

El Día, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Tony Pederson

Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas

Enrique Santos

El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Edward Seaton

Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas  

Scott Schurz

Hoosier Times, Bloomington, Indiana  

Assuntos Internacionais

Chairman

Fernán Saguier,  La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Vice Chairman

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

 

Members:

Luis Agois

Epensa, Lima, Peru


Bruce Brugmann

San Francisco Bay Guardian, San Francisco, California

Álvaro Caviedes

La Tercera, Santiago, Chile

Martín Etchevers

Olé, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Francisco Fascetto

Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Miguel Gómez

Diario A.M., León, Guanajuato, Mexico

Marcel Granier

RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela

Guadalupe Mantilla

Diario El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador

Carlos Pérez Barriga

El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Nélida Rajneri

Diario Río Negro, General Roca, Argentina

Jaime A. Ruiz M.

Novedades de Campeche, Campeche, Mexico  

Eduardo Salinas

Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela 

Chapultepec

Chairman

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

Vice Chairman

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

 

Special Advisor

Susan McClatchy, The McClatchy Company, Sacramento, CA

 

Members:

Luis Agois

Grupo Epensa, Lima, Perú

Asdrúbal Aguiar

El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Luis Miguel de Bedout

El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia

Claudia Benavente

La Razón, La Paz, Bolivia

Armando Castilla

Vanguardia, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico

Jose E. Colmenares

La Opinión, Cúcuta, Colombia


Juan Fernando Healy

El Imparcial, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico

Norberto Frigerio

La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Taís Gasparian

Folha de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

David Hume

Mediamericas, Virginia, United States

Oswaldo Muñoz

El Venezolano, Caracas, Venezuela

Temi de Obaldía

TVN Media, Panama City, Panama

Ricardo Pedreira

Associação Nacional de Jornais (ANJ), Brasilia, Brazil

Gonzalo Peltzer

El Territorio, Posadas, Misione, Argentina

Patricia Pineda

Panorama, Maracaibo, Venezuela

Gilberto Urdaneta

El Regional de Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela 

Comissão de angariação de fundos

Co-Chairs

Miguel H. Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela 

Shida Bolai, Caribbean Telecomunications Network, 

Port of Spain, Trinidad

 

 

Members:

Milton Coleman

The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.

María Elvira Domínguez

El País, Cali, Colombia

Leonor Etchevehere

El Diario, Paraná, Argentina

Dawn García

Stanford University, Standford, California

Luis Emilio Gómez

Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

André Jungblut

Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil

Daniel McCosh

Grupo Salinas, México, D.F. México

Nelson Mezerhane

Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida

Alejo Miró Quesada

Cosas Internacional, Lima, Peru

Patricia Pineda

Panorama, Maracaibo, Venezuela

Eduardo Salinas

Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

Gilberto Urdaneta

El Regional de Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela 

Internet

Chairman

Ernesto Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

Members:

Fabricio Altamirano

El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Gustavo Mohme Jr.

La República, Lima, Peru

Francisco Miró Quesada W.

El Comercio, Lima, Peru

Ricardo Chanis

Epasa, Panama City, Panama

Matthew Sanders

Deseret News Digital, Salt Lake City, Utah

Isabel Amorim Sicherle

El País, Madrid, Spain

Oscar Tendero García

Sintesis, Puebla, Mexico

Adriano Tejada

Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Sites Futuros

Co-Chairs

Lourdes de Obaldía, La Prensa, Panama City, Panama

Anders Gyllenhaal, McClatchy, Washington, DC

Carlos Carmona

El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Marco A. González

Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Martín Fascetto

Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina  fascetto@gmail.com  

Roberto Rock

La Silla Rota, México, D.F.

Sergio Romero

El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

Enrique Zamora Cruz

El Orbe, Tapachula, Chiapas, Mexico 

Legal

Chairman

Gonzalo Zegarra, Semana Económica, Lima, Peru

Vice Chairman

Armando González, La Nación, San José, Costa Rica

Raúl Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

 

Members:

Álvaro Caviedes

La Tercera, Santiago, Chile

Daniel Dessein

La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Rodolfo Dumas

La Tribuna, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Martín Etchevers

Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Sebatián Etchevehere

El Diario, Paraná, Argentina

Juan Pablo Illanes

El Mercurio, Valparaíso, Chile

Oswaldo Quintana

RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela