LIBERTAD DE PRENSA E INFORMACIÓN /FREEDOM OF THE PRESS AND INFORMATION 

LIBERDADE DE IMPRENSA E INFORMAÇÕES

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente               

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

 

Vicepresidentes / Vice Chairmen

Eduardo Quirós, Grupo Editorial El Siglo y La Estrella, Panamá, Panamá

Carlos Scherer, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile


Vicepresidentes Regionales / Regional Vice Chairmen:

Argentina: Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta, Tucumán, Argentina

Aruba: Marko Espinoza, 24ora.com, Orangestad, Aruba

Bolivia: Jorge Carrasco G., El Diario, La Paz, Bolivia

Brasil: Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Brasilia, Brasil

Canadá: Germán Gutiérrez, Fanshawe College, London, Ontario, Canada

Caribe: Julian Rogers, Jamaica Observer, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: Carlos Scherer, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia: Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica: Iary Gómez, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba: Henry Constantín, Revista La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba

Ecuador: Carlos Pérez Barriga, El Universo, Guayaquil, Equador

El Salvador: Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala: Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Honduras: Sebastián Pastor, Televicentro, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

México: Francisco Torres Vázquez, Organización Editorial Mexicana, Ciudade do México,

México

Nicaragua: Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Panamá: Eduardo Quirós, La Estrella de Panamá, Panamá, República de Panamá

Paraguay: Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguai

Perú: Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Perú

Puerto Rico: Leonor Mulero Pagán, El Nuevo Día, San Juan

República Dominicana: Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo

United States: Bruce D. Brown, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, Arlington, Virginia,

Uruguay: Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguai

Venezuela: Miguel H. Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

Membros:


Jaime Mantilla, Redigital S.A., Quito, Equador

María Lorente, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguai

Marcela Noble Herrera, Grupo Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Concepción Martín Moreno, EFE, Madrid, Espanha


SUB-COMISIÓN / SUB-COMMITTEE / SUB-COMISSÃO

CHAPULTEPEC

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Asdrúbal Aguiar, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela 

Norberto Frigerio, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina                       

Susan McClatchy, McClatchy Company, Sacramento, California. EE.UU.

Oswaldo Muñoz, El Venezolano, Caracas, Venezuela

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

Francisco Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Equador

Pedro Zambrano, El Diario, Portoviejo, Equador

Guillermo Zuloaga N., TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida, EE.UU. 

 

SUB-COMISIÓN / SUB-COMMITTEE / SUB-COMISSÃO

IMPUNIDAD / IMPUNITY

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente

Juan Francisco Ealy Lanz-Duret, El Universal, Ciudade do México, México

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Ulilo Acevedo, Hoy Diario de Magdalena, Santa Marta, Colombia

Carlos Benavides, El Universal, Ciudade do México, México

Nuria Piera, N Digital, Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

 

Cargos Ex Oficio: Vicepresidentes Regionales de Comisión de Libertad de Prensa para:

Ex Officio Positions: Regional Vice Chairmen of the Freedom of the Press Committee for:

Brasil: Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Brasilia, Brasil

Colombia: Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

México: Francisco Torres Vásquez, OEM, Ciudade do México, México

 

SUB-COMISIÓN / SUB-COMMITTEE / SUBCOMISSÃO

SALTA

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente

Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Andrea Miranda, El Debate, Culiacán, Sinaloa, México 

Aminda Marques, Miami Herald Media Company, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

Ruben Acosta, Televisa, Ciudade do México, México

Cynthia Hudson, CNN en español, Atlanta, Georgia, EE.UU.

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina



ASUNTOS INTERNACIONALES / INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Presidente / Chair / Presidente          

Miguel Henrique Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Luis Agois, Epensa, Lima, Perú

Enrique Gómez Orozco, Periódico A.M., León, Guanajuato, México

Claudia Gurisatti, NTN24, Bogotá, Colombia

Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela

Carlos Mantilla Battle, Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Equador

Nelson J. Mezerhane, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Eduardo Salinas, Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

Enrique Cervera, EFE, Madrid, Espanha

 

PREMIOS / AWARDS / PRÊMIOS

 

Presidente / Chair /Presidente          

Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

José Manuel Acevedo, Noticias RCN, Bogotá, Colombia

Manuel Aguilera, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida. EE.UU.

Marco Araúz, Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Equador

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Idania Chirinos, NTN24, Bogotá, Colombia

Norberto Frigerio, Publirevistas, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

María Lorente, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguai

Andrea Miranda, El Debate, Sinaloa, México

Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Perú

José Monegro, El Día, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Lucy Alexandra Freire, La Prensa, Río Bamba, Equador

Marcela Noble Herrera, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Nuria Piera, Provideo, SRL, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

Oswaldo Quintana, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela

Fernando Quijano, El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia


 

FINANZAS / FINANCE

 

Presidente / Chair / Presidente                                        

María Eugenia Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú

 

Miembros de Oficio / Ex Officio Members:

 

Primer vicepresidente de la SIP, Michael Greenspon, The New York Times, Nova York, N.Y. EE.UU.

Segundo vicepresidente de la SIP, Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, Ciudade do México, México

Tesorero (Treasurer) de Becas, Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

 

 AUDITORÍA/AUDIT/AUDITORIA

 

Presidente / Chair / Presidente                                        

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia


LEGAL

 

Presidente / Chairman                                

Martín Etchevers, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Miembros / Members:

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Asdrúbal Aguiar, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Oswaldo Quintana, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela 

Erick Iriarte, Iriarte Law Office, Lima Peru

Pabo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Jorge Alberto Díaz Gómez, Caracol Radio, Bogotá, Colombia

María José Sánchez-Andrade, EFE, Madrid, Espanha


 

MEMBRESÍA / MEMBERSHIP / FILIAÇÃO

 

Presidente / Chair          

Gabriela Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Equador

 

Miembros / Members:

Argentina: Alejandro Olmos, Crónica, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Bolivia: Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Brasil: André Jungblut, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Caribe: Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: María Catalina Saieh, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

           Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia: Claudia Gurisatti, RCNTV.com, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica: Iary Gómez, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba: Henry Constantín, La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba

Ecuador: César Pérez, El Universo, Guayaquil, Equador

   Pedro Zambrano, El Diario, Portoviejo, Equador

El Salvador: Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

       José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala: Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Honduras: Jorge Canahuati, OPSA, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

México: Martha Ramos, OEM, México

 Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, México

Panamá: Diego Quijano, La Prensa, Panamá, Panamá

   Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

Paraguay: Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Perú: María Eugenia Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú 

Gerardo Aliaga Artiaga, Lima, Perú

Puerto Rico: Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan Puerto Rico 

República Dominicana:  Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Nuria Piera, Provideo, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

United States: José Zamora, Univisión, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Uruguay: Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguai

Venezuela: Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela  

 

NOMINACIONES / NOMINATIONS / NOMENAÇÕES

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente

Christopher Barnes, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Alejandro Aguirre, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Danilo Arbilla, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay

Elizabeth Ballantine, The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado, EE.UU.

Milton Coleman, The Washington Post, Washington, DC, EE.UU.

Robert J. Cox, The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina, EE.UU.

Diana Daniels, The Washington Post Company (jubilada), Washington, DC, EE.UU.  

Jorge Fascetto, Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Andrés García Gamboa, Novedades de Quintana Roo, Cancún, México

Argentina S. Hills, Angel Ramos Foundation, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Raúl E. Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina 

David Lawrence, Jr., The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Jaime Mantilla, Hoy, Quito, Ecuador

Gonzalo Marroquín, Crónica, Guatemala, Guatemala

Earl Maucker, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, EE.UU.  

Julio C. F. de Mesquita, O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil

Alejo Miró Quesada C., Cosas Internacional, Lima, Perú

Gustavo Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú

Tony Pederson, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, EE.UU.   

Enrique Santos, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Edward Seaton, Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas, EE.UU.  

Scott Schurz, Hoosier Times, Bloomington, Indiana, EE.UU.  

 

COMISIÓN DE RECAUDACIÓN Y RECURSOS/FUNDRAISING & RESOURCES/ COLETA Y RECURSOS

 

Presidente/ Chairman / Presidente

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Nelson Mezerhane, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

León Salazar, Nueva Prensa de Oriente, Barcelona, Venezuela

Eduardo Salinas, Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

INTERNET / INTERNET

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Martha Ramos, Organización Editorial Mexicana, Ciudad de México, México

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Manuel Aguilera, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Camilo Aguiar, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Inés Aizpun, Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

Rafael Bonnelly, Clicklogix Americas, Inc. Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Clara Domínguez, Voz de América, Washington, D.C. EE.UU.

Alba Nely Familia, CDN Canal 37, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Cynthia Hudson, CNN en español, Atlanta, Georgia, EE.UU.

Arturo López Valerio, Tabuga, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Jorge Makrionotis, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

Aminda Marques, Miami Herald Media Company, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Nuria Piera, Provideo, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

León Salazar, Latin Press, Miami, Florida


 

INVERSIONES /INVESTMENT / INVESTIMENTOS

 

Presidente/ Chairman / Presidente

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

María Elvira Domínguez, El País, Cali, Colombia

María Catalina Saieh, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Diana Daniels, The Washington Post, Washington, DC, EE.UU.

Scott C. Schurz, Herald-Times, Bloomington, Indiana, EE.UU.

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

León Salazar, Latin Press, Miami, Florida

               

INSTITUTO DE PRENSA / PRESS INSTITUTE

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente

Ernesto Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

Miembros / Members / Membros:

Rubén Acosta, Televisa, Ciudad de México, México

Manuel Aguilera, Hispanopost, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Camilo Aguiar, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Leonardo de Armas, Dos al Cubo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Edgar Darío Cuellar, El País, Cali, Colombia

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Clara Domínguez, Voz de América, Washington, D.C. EE.UU.

Marcelo Finkelberg, GrowPro, Córdoba, Argentina

Martín Fuentes García, EFE, Madrid, Espanha

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

Juan Alberto Lamberghini, GrowPro, Córdoba, Argentina

Jaime Mantilla, Redigital, S.A., Quito, Equador

José Monegro, El Día, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Eduardo Tessler, Midia Mundo, Porto Alegre, Brasil

Luciano Pascoe, Grupo Salinas, Ciudade do México, México

Marta Rocamora, Marfeel, Barcelona, España

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

León Salazar, Nueva Prensa de Oriente, Barcelona, Venezuela

Gabriela Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Equador

 

BECAS/SCHOLARSHIP/BOLSAS DE ESTUDO

 

Presidente / Chairman / Presidente 

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

 

Miembros / Members / Membros

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Norberto Frigerio, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Perú

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia