AUTORIDADES

 

 

Presidente: JORGE CANAHUATI LARACH, Grupo Opsa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

Primer vice presidente:  MICHAEL GREENSPON, The New York Times, Nova York, Nova York

 

Segundo vice presidente: ROBERTO ROCK, La Silla Rota, Cidade do México, Mexico

 

Tesorero: JUAN PABLO ILLANES, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

 

Secretaria: GABRIELA VIVANCO, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

 

COMITÊ EXECUTIVO

 

Presidente: JOSÉ ROBERTO DUTRIZ, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

 

Vicepresidente: CHRISTOPHER BARNES, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

 

Membros:

 

ARMANDO CASTILLLA, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México


JUAN FRANCISCO EALY LANZ-DURET, El Universal, Ciudade do México, México


MARTÍN ETCHEVERS, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

CARLOS JORNET, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

 

ERNESTO KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

MARIA EUGENIA MOHME, La Republica, Lima, Perú


LEONOR MULERO, Grupo Ferré Rangel Media, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

MIGUEL H. OTERO, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

SEBASTIÁN PASTOR, Televicentro, Tegucigalpa, Honduras


LAURA PUERTAS, Medcom, Ciudade de Panamá, Panamá

 

MARTHA RAMOS, Organización Editorial Mexicana (OEM), Ciudade do México, México

 

PEDRO RIVERO, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia


SERGIO ROMERO, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

 

GILBERTO URDANETA, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela


GABRIELA VIVANCO, Diario La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

Director Ejecutivo: RICARDO TROTTI, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

 

CONSELHO CONSULTIVO


ALEJANDRO J. AGUIRRE, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU. (retirado)

 

DANILO ARBILLA, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay (retirado)

 

ELIZABETH BALLANTINE, The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado, EE.UU.


CHRISTOPHER BARNES, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

 

JORGE CANAHUATI LARACH, Grupo Opsa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

MILTON COLEMAN, The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.. EE.UU.  (retirado)

 

JUAN LUIS CORREA, Panamá, República de Panamá

 

ROBERT J. COX, The Post & Courier, Charleston, S.C., EE.UU. (retirado)

 

DIANA DANIELS, The Washington Post Co., Washington, D.C., EE.UU. (retirado)

 

MARÍA ELVIRA DOMÍNGUEZ, El País, Cali, Colombia


JORGE E. FASCETTO, Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina (retirado)

 

ANDRÉS GARCÍA GAMBOA, Novedades de Quintana Roo, México

 

ARGENTINA S. HILLS, Life Member, Miami, Florida, EE.UU. (retirado)

 

ALEJANDRO JUNCO DE LA VEGA, El Norte, Monterrey, México

 

RAÚL E. KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

DAVID LAWRENCE JR., The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida, EE.UU. (retirado)

 

IGNACIO E. LOZANO, JR., La Opinión, Los Ángeles, California, EE.UU.

 

PIERRE MANIGAULT, Evening Post Publishing Co. Charleston, South Carolina, EE.UU.

 

JAIME MANTILLA, Hoy, Quito, Ecuador (retirado)

 

GONZALO MARROQUÍN, Crónica, Guatemala, Guatemala

 

EARL MAUCKER, Sun-Sentinel (retired), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, EE.UU.

 

ROY MEGARRY, The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canadá (retirado)

 

JULIO CÉSAR F. DE MESQUITA, O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil

 

ALEJO MIRÓ QUESADA C., El Comercio, Lima, Perú

 

GUSTAVO MOHME SEMINARIO, La República, Lima, Perú

 

TONY PEDERSON, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, EE.UU.

 

MATTHEW SANDERS, Deseret Digital Media, Salt Lake City, Utah, EE.UU.

 

ENRIQUE SANTOS CALDERÓN, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

LUIS FERNANDO SANTOS, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

EDWARD SEATON, Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas, EE.UU.

 

 

JUNTA DE DIRETORES

 

2019-2022


ASDRÚBAL AGUIAR, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela


SOLEDAD ÁLVAREZ, Agencia EFE, Madrid, Espanha


WASHINGTON BELTRÁN, El País, Montevideo, Uruguai


CARLOS BENAVIDES, El Universal, Ciudad de México, México


ARMANDO CASTILLA, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México


MARTÍN ETCHEVERS, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina


MARCEL GRANIER, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela


CYNTHIA HUDSON, CNN en Español, Atlanta, Georgia


CARLOS JORNET, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina


ERNESTO KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina


JOSÉ MONEGRO, El Día, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana


ANAND PERSAUD, Stabroek News, Georgetown, Guyana


NELSON J. MEZERHANE, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.


SILVIA MIRÓ QUESADA, El Comercio, Lima, Perú


MARIA EUGENIA MOHME, La República, Lima, Perú


LUCIANO PASCOE, TV Azteca, Ciudad de México, México


CARLOS PÉREZ BARRIGA, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador


PEDRO RIVERO, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia


FERNÁN SAGUIER, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina


MARÍA CATALINA SAIEH, Copesa, Santiago, Chile



2020-2023



HENRY CONSTANTÍN, Revista La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba


PABLO DE LUCA, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina


DANIEL DESSEIN, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina


JORGE ALBERTO DÍAZ GÓMEZ, Caracol, Bogotá, Colombia


JUAN FRANCISCO EALY ORTIZ, El Universal, Ciudade do México, México


MIGUEL FRANJUL, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

IARY GÓMEZ, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

CLAUDIA GURISATTI, RCNTV.com, Bogotá, Colombia

IDANIA CHIRINOS, NTN24.com, Bogotá, Colombia

ANDRÉ JUNGBLUT, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz, Brasil

MARÍA LORENTE, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguai

LEONOR MULERO, El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico

MARCELA NOBLE HERRERA, Grupo Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

MIGUEL HENRIQUE OTERO, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

NURIA PIERA, N Digital, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

LAURA PUERTAS, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

ÓSCAR RODRÍGUEZ, Diario AZ, Xalapa, Mexico

JULIAN ROGERS, Jamaica Observer Limited, Kingston, Jamaica

DAWN THOMAS, Trinidad Express Newspaper, Porto Espanha, Trinidad

GUILLERMO ZULOAGA SISO, TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida


2021-2024

MARTHA RAMOS, Organización Editorial Mexicana (OEM), Cidade do Mexico, Mexico 

SUSANA HERNÁNDEZ, El Centro Newspaper, Toronto, Canada

CANDELAS MARTÍN DE CABIEDES, Europa Press, Madri, Espanha

EDUARDO QUIRÓS, La Estrella, Cidade do Panamá, Panamá

GILBERTO URDANETA, El Regional del Zulia, Cidade Ojeda, Venezuela

SERGIO ROMERO, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

JOSÉ ZAMORA, Univisión, Miami, Florida

LUIS JORGE MEDINA, RCNTV, Bogotá, Colombia

INÉS AIZPÚN, Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

NORBERTO FRIGERIO, Publirevistas, Buenos Aires, Argentina

SÓCRATES BONFIM NETO, Jornal do Commercio-Amazonas, Manaus, Brasil

JORGE CARRASCO, El Diario, La Paz, Bolivia

ULILO ACEVEDO, Hoy Diario del Magdalena, Santa Marta, Colombia

MARIO ALEJANDRO SANDOVAL, Prensa Libre, Cidade de Guatemala, Guatemala

RUBÉN ACOSTA, Televisa, Cidade de México, México

ANDREA MIRANDA, El Debate, Sinaloa, México

ENRIQUE GÓMEZ OROZCO, Diario A.M. León, Guanajuato, México

KEVIN GRAY, Telemundo, Miami, Florida

LUCY ALEXANDRA FREIRE, La Prensa, Río Bamba, Equador

PEDRO ZAMBRANO, El Diario, Portoviejo, Ecuador


INSTITUTO DE IMPRENSA

 

Presidente: ERNESTO KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

Membros:


RUBÉN ACOSTA, Televisa, Ciudade do México, México

ANDRÉ JUNBLUT, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil                                                        SERGIO ROMERO, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina 

 

BECAS

 

Presidente: GILBERTO URDANETA, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela